Make Appointment eBook for professionals

Introductie Bescherming Persoonsgegevens / Privacy Policy

dr Jeroen Stevens en zijn hele team, handelend vanuit JKX Plastische Chirurgie, stellen uw bezoek aan onze website zeer op prijs. Wij willen ervoor zorgen dat het u duidelijk is wat er gebeurt met de persoonlijke gegevens die u aan ons ter beschikking stelt mocht u een afspraak maken op de poli en langskomen. Wij vinden het belangrijk dat u zich veilig en vertrouwd voelt bij het bezoek van onze site en zeker als u langskomt voor een orienterend gesprek en eventuele behandeling.
Hieronder staat om die reden in het Nederlands ons beleid om uw persoonsgegevens zo goed mogelijk te beschermen.

A privacy policy in English can be found below and has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Beleid Bescherming Persoonsgegevens

De besloten vennootschap Stevens cs Beheer B.V, gevestigd te Rotterdam, ingeschreven in het Handelsregister van de Kamer van Koophandel onder nummer 24305555 en vestigingsnummer 000013462717, handelende onder de naam JKX Plastische Chirurgie.

Verklaart:

JKX Plastische Chirurgie maakt in het kader van haar bedrijfsvoering gebruik van persoonsgegevens en verwerkt deze volgens de regelgeving, zoals neergelegd in de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG).

Persoonsgegevens

De persoonsgegevens die JKX Plastische Chirurgie verwerkt zijn de volgende: voor- en achternaam, geslacht, geboortedatum, geboorteplaats, adresgegevens, telefoonnummer, email adres, BSN, gezondheid, medische voorgeschiedenis, medicatie, naam van medisch specialist bij wie u onder behandeling bent (geweest) en huidige (medische) wens.

Doel verwerking van persoonsgegevens

De verwerking van persoonsgegevens vindt plaats onder de verantwoordelijkheid van de arts waar u zich heeft aangemeld en de medewerkers van de zorginstellingen waar JKX Plastische Chirurgie mee samenwerkt, te weten: Kliniek HolyStaete, MFIV, te Vlaardingen (zie hiervoor hun privacy verklaring) en Bergman Clinics (zie hier voor hun privacy verklaring) en wel voor de volgende doelen:

Persoonsgegevens delen met derden

JKX Plastische Chirurgie deelt uw gegevens na daartoe van u expliciet verkregen toestemming enkel met subverwerkers (administratief medewerkers / operatieteam / verkoevermedewerkers) indien dit noodzakelijk is voor de uitvoering van de behandelovereenkomst die met u is gesloten en/of om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting. Als u op de website van drStevens.nl gebruik maakt van de webagenda dan heeft u die expliciete toestemming verleend. Met de betreffende bovengenoemde subverwerkers hebben wij een verwerkersovereenkomst gesloten om te zorgen voor dezelfde mate van vertrouwelijkheid en beveiliging. Ook met de verwerker van de gegevens ingevoerd in de webagenda (www.libersy.com, kijk voor hun privacy verklaring hier) is een verwerkersovereenkomst gesloten. Mocht het delen van uw gegevens met derden geschieden via email dan wordt een door Zivver beveiligde email-inbox met encrypted email gebruikt. Indien email per Gmail servers wordt verstuurd, cq van Google Drive applicaties en Google Agenda gebruikt wordt gemaakt vindt dat plaats achter dubbele authenticatie (de hoogste mate van online beveiliging voor het bewaren van gegevens in de cloud). Kijk voor informatie over hoe Google privacy regelt en kijk Google dubbele authenticatie hier.

Inzage in persoonsgegevens

U kunt JKX Plastische Chirurgie cq de arts cq de instellingen waarmee wordt samengewerkt verzoeken uw gegevens in te zien, te wijzigen of te verwijderen. Daarnaast heeft u het recht om uw eventuele toestemming voor de gegevensverwerking in te trekken of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens en heeft u het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid.

Bewaren van persoonsgegevens

JKX Plastische Chirurgie bewaart uw gegevens niet langer dan noodzakelijk is voor het doel waarvoor zij worden bewaard. De bewaartijd van operatie gerelateerde medische gegevens is wettelijk 15 jaar (zie KNMG reglementen in deze).

Cookies

JKX Plastische Chirurgie gebruikt alleen technische en functionele cookies, alsmede analytische cookies die geen inbreuk maken op uw privacy. Een cookie is een klein tekstbestand dat bij het eerste bezoek aan deze website wordt opgeslagen op uw computer, tablet of smartphone. De cookies die wij gebruiken zijn noodzakelijk voor de technische werking van de website en uw gebruiksgemak. Zij zorgen ervoor dat de website naar behoren werkt en onthouden bijvoorbeeld uw voorkeursinstellingen. Ook kan JKX Plastische Chirurgie hiermee haar website optimaliseren. U kunt zich afmelden voor cookies door uw internetbrowser zo in te stellen dat deze geen cookies meer opslaat. Daarnaast kunt u ook alle informatie die eerder is opgeslagen via de instellingen van uw browser verwijderen.

Vragen of Klachten

JKX Plastische Chirurgie neemt de bescherming van uw gegevens serieus en neemt passende maatregelen om misbruik, verlies, onbevoegde toegang, ongewenste openbaarmaking en ongeoorloofde wijziging tegen te gaan.
JKX Plastische Chirurgie wijst tevens op de mogelijkheid om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Dat kan via de website van deze bewaker van bescherming op persoonsgegevens.

Contact

Voor nadere vragen kunt u terecht bij de functionaris gegevensbescherming van JKX Plastische Chirurgie mevrouw mr K. van Schaik via info@drstevens.nl onder vermelding AVG.

Laatste update: 22 mei 2018.
mr K. van Schaik, AVG functionaris JKX Plastische Chiururgie

Privacy Policy

Concerning GDPR for www.drstevens.nl, www.organicsurgery.com and the apps drStevens.nl – 123D and drStevens.nl – BBBB

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. In Europe the GPDR (General Data Protection Resolutioon) is concerned with this similar issue and this Privacy Policy is following the rules form this Resolution similarly.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app?

When just visiting our site or app we do not request any information from you as a visitor.
Only when you decide to make an appointment through our online agenda to visit me in the clinic, you will be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, social security number or other details to help you with your reservation. All these data will be securely stored in the database from the party we developed the web agenda with; Libersy (www.libersy.com). For their privacy policy you are referred to their website.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you only when you enter information on our site yourself in the afore mentioned webagenda.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

We do not use an SSL certificate, however, your name and email address will be only used to make an appointment in the online webagenda, which has a fully protected database structure as guaranteed by the developer of this webagenda: Libersy (www.libersy.com).

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to make a reservation in our webagenda.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We use Google Analytics but nor Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, does not use cookies to serve ads on our site. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • allow you to make an appointment at our clinic yourself and allow for cross checking that it is really you who had been making the appointment (you will get a confirmation email for the appointment you made)

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@drstevens.nl and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

GDPR manager: Mr K van Schaik
info@drstevens.nl
Ringvaartweg 196b, Rotterdam
Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland 3065AG
The Netherlands


Last Updated: 2018-05-23
GDPR manager: Mr K van Schaik